Trading IdeasFundamentals

Idfc First Bank Limited

NSE: IDFCFIRSTB · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹71.74NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹61,802 cr
Price₹71.74
52w high / low₹90 / ₹58
P/E28.1xSector median 12.9x
P/B1.3xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹55.0
Dividend yield0.48%Sector median 0.72%
ROE5.3%Sector median 12.8%
ROA0.56%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA1.51%
Net NPA0.44%
CET113.33%
Sales growth 3y+21.3%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y-12.4%Sector median +19.8%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹86.33 · low ₹54.62
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income8,9579,3439,4139,6429,93710,41710,55311,051
Net interest income4,7884,9024,9074,9335,1135,4925,6775,972
Operating profit1,9621,7591,8122,2391,8802,0331,0592,553
Other income1,7271,7801,8952,2271,8912,1251,6302,309
Net profit2013393044633525033191,075
EPS (₹)0.270.460.420.630.360.570.371.25
Gross NPA %1.921.941.871.971.861.691.611.51
Net NPA %0.480.520.530.550.520.530.480.44
Revenue YoY+10.9%+11.5%+12.1%+14.6%
Profit YoY+75.5%+48.1%+4.9%+132.4%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue17,17322,72830,32236,50140,54941,958
Net profit1452,4372,9571,5251,6362,249
EPS (₹)0.233.914.322.091.932.55
Revenue growth+32.3%+33.4%+20.4%+11.1%+12.3%
Profit growth+1,575.1%+21.3%-48.4%+7.3%+72.1%
Dividend / share (₹)––––0.25
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+21.3%+20.5%+12.3%
Net profit-12.4%+29.3%+72.1%
EPS-21.0%+18.7%–
Share price–+3.3% (2y)-2.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––32,16138,07847,352
Borrowings––50,93638,97536,621
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––2,96,1153,43,8193,99,780

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations2,6043,60011,32814,3956,915
Cash from investing-2,884-11,969-9,792-3,399-14,241
Cash from financing10,2116,509-2,954-8,6824,969
Capex00000
Free cash flow2,6043,60011,32814,3956,915

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––9.2%4.0%3.5%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
FIIs36.66%
DIIs25.42%
of which Mutual funds13.51%
of which Insurance11.00%
Government7.78%
Public (non-institutions)30.13%
QuarterAug 2025Sep 2025Oct 2025Oct 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Currant Sea Investments B.V.9.42%
President of India7.73%
Platinum Invictus B 2025 RSC Limited5.07%
Odyssey 44 A S2.90%
Life Insurance Corporation of India - Ulif005200912.35%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited2.33%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited2.07%
Tata Large and Mid-cap Fund1.69%
Motilal Oswal Nifty Midsmall Financial Services in1.59%
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd1.55%
Principal Funds, INC. - Global Emerging Markets FU1.15%

26,48,634 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
KARURVYSYA₹32,645 cr11.0x2.1x21.0%1.96%0.69%–0.64%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking₹53,883 cr56.9%₹260 cr0.5%
Treasury₹28,427 cr30.0%₹522 cr1.8%
Wholesale Banking₹11,166 cr11.8%₹1,090 cr9.8%
Other Banking Business₹1,027 cr1.1%₹487 cr47.4%
Unallocated₹165 cr0.2%₹-526 cr-318.8%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-08-07DividendDividend - Re 0.25 Per Share
2025-07-11DividendDividend - Rs 0.25 Per Share
2021-03-10OtherInterest Payment
2021-03-04OtherInterest Payment
2020-12-17OtherInterest Payment
2020-03-12OtherInterest Payment
2020-02-27OtherInterest Payment
2019-12-12OtherInterest Payment
2019-03-14OtherInterest Payment
2019-02-28OtherInterest Payment
2018-12-13OtherInterest Payment
2018-07-23DividendDividend Re 0.75 Per Share
2018-03-08OtherInterest Payment
2018-02-28OtherInterest Payment
OtherInterest Payment/Redemption
OtherInterest Payment/Redemption
OtherInterest Payment/Redemption
OtherInterest Payment/Redemption
OtherInterest Payment/Redemption
OtherInterest Payment/Redemption

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolIDFCFIRSTB
BSE code539437
ISININE092T01019
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2014-10-21
Websitewww.idfcfirst.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)1,146 / 1

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.