Trading IdeasFundamentals

HDFC Bank Ltd

NSE: HDFCBANK · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹688.05NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹10,60,877 cr
Price₹688.05
52w high / low₹1,020 / ₹682
P/E13.9xSector median 12.9x
P/B1.8xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹375.6
Dividend yield1.95%Sector median 0.72%
ROE13.9%Sector median 12.8%
ROA1.67%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA1.11%
Net NPA0.37%
CET118.87%
Sales growth 3y+23.9%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y+19.2%Sector median +19.8%
PEG1.97x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹2,021.60 · low ₹687.10
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income76,00777,46077,47076,69176,75176,61079,36383,427
Net interest income30,65332,06631,43831,55232,61533,08233,53434,619
Operating profit25,00026,53735,73427,92427,09827,80328,16829,483
Other income11,45412,02821,73014,35013,25413,19912,82213,831
Net profit16,73617,61618,15518,64118,65419,22119,06019,510
EPS (₹)10.9511.5211.8612.1412.1312.4912.3812.66
Gross NPA %1.421.331.401.241.241.151.171.11
Net NPA %0.460.430.470.420.420.380.410.37
Revenue YoY+1.0%-1.1%+2.4%+8.8%
Profit YoY+11.5%+9.1%+5.0%+4.7%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue1,27,7531,61,5862,58,3413,00,5173,07,5223,16,151
Net profit36,96144,10960,81267,34774,67176,444
EPS (₹)33.4039.6242.9144.1548.6249.66
Revenue growth+26.5%+59.9%+16.3%+2.3%+2.8%
Profit growth+19.3%+37.9%+10.7%+10.9%+7.4%
Dividend / share (₹)6.5015.5019.0019.5027.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+23.9%+20.5%+2.8%
Net profit+19.2%+19.1%+7.4%
EPS+7.1%+11.4%–
Share price–-9.6% (2y)-29.8%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––4,37,5934,97,6195,58,356
Borrowings––6,62,1535,47,9314,89,395
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––36,17,62339,10,19943,64,886

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-14,20927,31335,0151,45,1771,23,617
Cash from investing-1,292-2,4297,094-2,0398,394
Cash from financing48,19216,122-16,828-1,22,909-75,070
Capex00000
Free cash flow-14,20927,31335,0151,45,1771,23,617

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––13.9%13.5%13.4%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
FIIs39.40%
DIIs43.63%
of which Mutual funds31.88%
of which Insurance7.47%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)16.97%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Aug 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
SBI Nifty 50 ETF7.68%
ICICI Prudential Large CAP Fund5.03%
Life Insurance Corporation of India4.89%
NPS Trust- A/C HDFC Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier I3.25%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-a/c Nippon India ETF Nifty 50 Bees3.16%
HDFC Trustee Company Limited-hdfc Flexi CAP Fund3.12%
UTI Nifty 50 ETF2.53%
Government of Singapore2.13%
Kotak Flexicap Fund1.30%
Parag Parikh Flexi CAP Fund1.26%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund1.26%
Government Pension Fund Global1.25%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index Funds1.21%
Mirae Asset Large CAP Fund1.18%

48,07,998 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
KARURVYSYA₹32,645 cr11.0x2.1x21.0%1.96%0.69%–0.64%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking₹3,01,854 cr50.5%₹32,027 cr10.6%
Wholesale Banking₹1,74,506 cr29.2%₹33,948 cr19.5%
Treasury₹84,338 cr14.1%₹21,142 cr25.1%
Other Banking Operations₹36,841 cr6.2%₹10,416 cr28.3%
Unallocated₹0 cr–₹-2,364 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-19DividendDividend - Rs 13 Per Share
2025-08-26BonusBonus 1:1
2025-07-25DividendSpecial Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
2025-06-27DividendDividend - Rs 22 Per Share
2024-05-10DividendDividend - Rs 19.50 Per Share
2023-05-16DividendDividend - Rs 19 Per Share
2022-05-12DividendDividend - Rs 15.50 Per Share
2021-06-29DividendDividend - Rs 6.50 Per Share
2019-09-19SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 2 Per Share To Rs 1 Per Share
2019-08-01DividendSpecial Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
2019-06-20DividendDividend Rs 15 Per Sh
2018-05-31DividendDividend- Rs 13 Per Share
2017-06-29DividendDividend - Rs 11/- Per Share
2016-06-29DividendDividend - Rs 9.50/- Per Share
2015-07-02DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 8/- Per Share
2014-06-05DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend - Rs.6.85/- Per Share
2013-06-13DividendAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend Rs.5.50/- Per Equity Share
2012-06-28DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.4.30 Per Share
2011-07-14SplitFace Value Split From Rs.10/- To Rs.2/-
2011-06-02DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.16.50 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolHDFCBANK
BSE code500180
ISININE040A01034
Face value₹1.0
Incorporated1994-08-30
Websitewww.hdfc.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.