Trading IdeasFundamentals

YES Bank Limited

NSE: YESBANK · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹15.86NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹49,783 cr
Price₹15.86
52w high / low₹26 / ₹16
P/E12.0xSector median 12.9x
P/B0.9xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹17.0
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.72%
ROE8.1%Sector median 12.8%
ROA0.81%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA1.20%
Net NPA0.20%
CET113.73%
Sales growth 3y+9.9%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y+69.2%Sector median +19.8%
PEG0.20x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹24.58 · low ₹15.86
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income7,8297,6167,5967,3797,5437,6518,0448,640
Net interest income2,2242,2762,3712,3012,4662,6382,7862,822
Operating profit1,0791,3141,3581,2961,2341,6181,7041,678
Other income1,5121,7391,7521,6441,6331,7301,7981,882
Net profit6127388016549521,0681,0711,080
EPS (₹)0.200.240.260.210.300.340.340.34
Gross NPA %0.021.601.601.601.501.301.301.20
Net NPA %0.000.300.300.300.300.200.200.20
Revenue YoY-3.7%+0.5%+5.9%+17.1%
Profit YoY+55.4%+44.7%+33.7%+65.0%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue19,02422,69727,58630,89530,16931,878
Net profit1,0667171,2512,4063,4764,171
EPS (₹)0.430.270.440.771.111.32
Revenue growth+19.3%+21.5%+12.0%-2.4%+4.8%
Profit growth-32.7%+74.4%+92.3%+44.5%+48.6%
Dividend / share (₹)–––––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+9.9%+8.5%+4.8%
Net profit+69.2%–+48.7%
EPS+60.2%––
Share price–-11.6% (2y)-27.9%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––42,14547,78051,062
Borrowings––79,94171,60364,864
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––4,05,4934,23,4224,69,105

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations23,623-25,6269,5966,06221,213
Cash from investing-14,493-12,901-12,4258,538-4,957
Cash from financing8,25611,2842,506-5,456-6,705
Capex00000
Free cash flow23,623-25,6269,5966,06221,213

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––3.0%5.0%6.8%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
FIIs47.82%
DIIs23.07%
of which Mutual funds5.48%
of which Insurance4.19%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)29.11%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation24.90%
State Bank of India10.78%
Verventa Holdings Limited8.49%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA along with its sub-accounts3.98%

57,56,004 shareholders. Pledged: 13.54% of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
KARURVYSYA₹32,645 cr11.0x2.1x21.0%1.96%0.69%–0.64%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Other Retail Banking₹15,421 cr42.2%₹-1,647 cr-10.7%
Corporate Banking₹12,290 cr33.6%₹3,145 cr25.6%
Treasury₹7,721 cr21.1%₹2,760 cr35.7%
Other Banking Operations₹1,013 cr2.8%₹765 cr75.5%
Unallocated₹111 cr0.3%₹-427 cr-383.4%
Digital banking₹1 cr0.0%₹-2 cr-296.5%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2019-06-03DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2018-06-04DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend- Rs 2.7 Per Share
2017-09-21SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 2/- Per Share
2017-05-29DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 12/- Per Share
2016-05-30DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 10/- Per Share
2015-05-21DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 9/- Per Share
2014-05-29DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.8 Per Share
2013-05-23DividendAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend Rs.6/- Per Equity Share
2012-07-05DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.4/- Per Share
2011-06-17DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.2.50 Per Share
2010-06-24DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.1.50 Per Share
2009-08-27OtherAnnual General Meeting
2008-09-11OtherAnnual General Meeting
2007-08-23OtherAgm
2006-07-18OtherAgm

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolYESBANK
BSE code532648
ISININE528G01035
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated2003-11-21
Websitewww.yes.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.