Trading IdeasFundamentals

Karur Vysya Bank Ltd

NSE: KARURVYSYA · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹337.70NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹32,645 cr
Price₹337.70
52w high / low₹391 / ₹237
P/E11.0xSector median 12.9x
P/B2.1xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹159.2
Dividend yield0.64%Sector median 0.72%
ROE21.0%Sector median 12.8%
ROA1.96%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA0.69%
Net NPA0.18%
CET117.97%
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +19.8%
PEG0.27x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹355.65 · low ₹198.28
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income2,4862,5162,5692,8082,7942,9043,0493,235
Net interest income1,0791,0891,0791,2611,2391,3591,4231,497
Operating profit8158358061,0171,0051,2471,0961,162
Other income467509447512509616442435
Net profit496513521574690725756788
EPS (₹)5.135.325.405.947.147.507.828.15
Gross NPA %0.830.760.660.760.710.750.740.69
Net NPA %0.200.200.190.190.190.190.190.18
Revenue YoY+12.4%+15.4%+18.7%+15.2%
Profit YoY+39.1%+41.2%+44.9%+37.2%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue8,2049,67811,07411,983
Net profit1,6051,9422,5102,958
EPS (₹)16.5820.1125.9830.61
Revenue growth+18.0%+14.4%+15.5%
Profit growth+21.0%+29.3%+40.5%
Dividend / share (₹)2.002.402.60
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+15.5%
Net profit––+40.6%
EPS–––
Share price–+39.1% (2y)+46.9%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity10,04011,93014,108
Borrowings2,4781,2172,623
Cash & equivalents000
Total assets1,05,5851,19,3671,36,603

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations2,9544,487-554
Cash from investing-1,296-2,151-1,745
Cash from financing-694-188-205
Capex000
Free cash flow2,9544,487-554

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %16.0%16.3%17.8%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters1.95%
FIIs18.10%
DIIs42.10%
of which Mutual funds33.29%
of which Insurance8.00%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)37.85%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %2.13%2.11%2.10%2.10%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.95%
Promoter group%
Suriyanarayana A J0.35%
Suriyanarayana A J (HUF)0.25%
G Rajasekaran0.21%
R Nageswari0.15%
G Mani0.13%
M S Jeevarekha0.09%
R Ramkumar0.08%
R Archana0.08%
A S Sudha0.06%
Nirmala0.06%
R Ramkumar (HUF)0.06%
G Rajasekaran (HUF)0.05%
G Mani (HUF)0.05%
A S Jayanthkrishna0.04%
A S Varunprasad0.04%
Public holders above 1%%
Hdfc Mutual Fund (Various Funds)7.33%
Rekha Jhunjhunwala4.16%
Hsbc Mutual Fund (Various Funds)3.95%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd (Various Funds)3.51%
Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited (Various Funds)2.62%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd2.18%
Edelweiss Trusteeship Co Ltd (Various Funds)1.97%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company Limited1.69%
Invesco India Smallcap Fund (Various Funds)1.46%
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited (Various Fund)1.28%
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund (Various Funds)1.22%
Baroda Bnp Paribas Multi Cap Fund1.07%
Bajaj Life Insurance Limited1.01%

2,77,239 shareholders. Pledged: 4.65% of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
KARURVYSYA₹32,645 cr11.0x2.1x21.0%1.96%0.69%–0.64%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking₹8,233 cr62.6%₹2,764 cr33.6%
Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹2,577 cr19.6%₹882 cr34.2%
Treasury₹2,127 cr16.2%₹591 cr27.8%
Other Banking Operations₹222 cr1.7%₹178 cr80.0%
Unallocated₹0 cr–₹0 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-07-24DividendDividend - Rs 2.60 Per Share
2025-08-26BonusBonus 1:5
2025-08-07DividendDividend - Rs 2.60 Per Share
2024-08-01DividendDividend - Rs 2.40 Per Share
2023-08-07DividendDividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2022-07-19DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.60 Per Share
2021-07-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.50 Per Share
2020-09-15OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-07-10DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.60 Per Share
2018-08-14BonusBonus 1:10
2018-07-11DividendDividend- Re 0.60 Per Share
2017-10-12RightsRights 1:6 @ Premium Rs 74/-
2017-07-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend � Rs 2.60 Per Share
2016-11-17OtherFv Splt Frm Rs 10 To Rs 2
2016-07-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend -Rs 4/- Per Share
2016-03-21DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 10/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2015-07-10DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 13/- Per Share
2014-07-03DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend Rs.13/- Per Share
2013-07-11DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 14/- Per Share
2012-07-19DividendAnnual General Meting / Dividend Rs 14 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolKARURVYSYA
BSE code590003
ISININE036D01028
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1916-06-22
Websitewww.kvb.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.