Trading IdeasFundamentals

Bandhan Bank Limited

NSE: BANDHANBNK · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹150.86NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹24,305 cr
Price₹150.86
52w high / low₹221 / ₹134
P/E18.0xSector median 12.9x
P/B0.9xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹158.7
Dividend yield0.99%Sector median 0.72%
ROE5.4%Sector median 12.8%
ROA0.64%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA3.15%
Net NPA0.93%
CET118.15%
Sales growth 3y+10.9%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y-17.7%Sector median +19.8%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹216.74 · low ₹135.38
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income5,5005,4795,4345,4765,3545,4315,4285,631
Net interest income2,9482,8302,7562,7572,5892,6882,7962,921
Operating profit1,8552,0211,5711,6681,3101,4451,4411,358
Other income5951,096700726546691771604
Net profit937426318372112206534502
EPS (₹)5.822.651.972.310.691.283.323.11
Gross NPA %4.684.684.714.965.023.333.273.15
Net NPA %1.281.281.281.361.370.990.970.93
Revenue YoY-2.7%-0.9%-0.1%+2.8%
Profit YoY-88.1%-51.8%+68.0%+34.9%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue13,87115,90518,87021,94821,68921,844
Net profit1262,1952,2302,7451,2241,353
EPS (₹)0.7813.6213.8417.047.608.40
Revenue growth+14.7%+18.6%+16.3%-1.2%-0.2%
Profit growth+1,644.7%+1.6%+23.1%-55.4%-34.1%
Dividend / share (₹)1.00–1.501.501.50
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+10.9%+11.6%-0.2%
Net profit-17.7%-11.1%-34.1%
EPS-17.7%-11.1%–
Share price–-7.2% (2y)-4.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––21,61024,60525,575
Borrowings––16,37211,13814,303
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––1,77,8421,91,4762,11,124

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations902-4,24514,8082,7521,143
Cash from investing-612-1,6181,691-3,879317
Cash from financing2,8034,791-8,579-5,4752,923
Capex00000
Free cash flow902-4,24514,8082,7521,143

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––10.3%11.2%4.8%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters37.00%
FIIs17.16%
DIIs29.27%
of which Mutual funds22.13%
of which Insurance5.43%
Government0.07%
Public (non-institutions)16.51%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %39.98%39.98%40.92%40.29%39.74%38.98%37.54%37.00%
Promoter group%
Bandhan Financial Holdings Limited36.99%
Bandhan Financial Services Limited0.00%
FINANCIAL INCLUSION TRUST (Trustees: Sanjit Kumar Mallick, Arindam Banik and Soumendu Sengupta)0.00%
NORTH EAST FINANCIAL INCLUSION TRUST (Trustees: Amit Hazra, Jayanta Choudhury, Pradip Dutta Gupta)0.00%
Bandhan Konnagar0.00%
Bandhan AMC Limited0.00%
Bandhan Mutual Fund Trustee Limited0.00%
Quadra Medical Services Private Limited0.00%
Quadra Hospital and Medical Services Private Limited0.00%
Gamma Spect - Imaging & Diagnostic Centre Private Limited0.00%
Quadra Medical Research & Foundation Private Limited0.00%
Bandhan Life Insurance Limited0.00%
Bandhan Technologies Private Limited0.00%
BANDHAN MUTUAL FUND (Trustee: Bandhan Mutual Fund Trustee Limited)0.00%
Novus Global Horizon Private Limited0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
SBI Contra Fund8.15%
Life Insurance Corporation of India3.69%
Kotak Mahindra Trustee Co Ltd A/C2.66%
HDFC Large and MID CAP Fund1.99%
ICICI Prudential Equity Arbitrage Fund1.73%
Government Pension Fund Global1.71%
Vontobel Fund - MTX Sustainable Emerging Markets Leaders1.55%
MFS Emerging Markets Equity Fund1.31%
PI Opportunities AIF V LLP1.17%

6,56,668 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
BANDHANBNK₹24,305 cr18.0x0.9x5.4%0.64%3.15%+10.9%0.99%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking₹21,911 cr77.5%₹466 cr2.1%
Treasury₹3,084 cr10.9%₹982 cr31.8%
Wholesale Banking₹2,728 cr9.6%₹-238 cr-8.7%
Other Banking Operations₹549 cr1.9%₹524 cr95.4%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-08-17DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2025-08-14DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2024-08-13DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2023-08-11DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2022-08-02OtherAnnual General Meeting
2021-07-29DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2020-08-13OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-06-20DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
2018-07-12DividendDividend Re 1/- Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolBANDHANBNK
BSE code541153
ISININE545U01014
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2014-12-23
Websitewww.bandhan.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.