Trading IdeasFundamentals

Bank of Baroda

NSE: BANKBARODA · Public Sector Bank · sector

₹232.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹1,20,121 cr
Price₹232.00
52w high / low₹326 / ₹224
P/E7.2xSector median 7.5x
P/B0.8xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹295.9
Dividend yield3.59%Sector median 2.66%
ROE11.6%Sector median 15.4%
ROA0.83%Sector median 0.99%
Gross NPA1.99%
Net NPA0.50%
CET113.90%
Sales growth 3y+12.3%Sector median +14.5%
Profit growth 3y+12.4%Sector median +31.2%
PEG0.58x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 12 companies in Public Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹321.95 · low ₹195.91
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income30,26330,90830,64231,09131,51131,75032,64233,211
Net interest income11,62211,41711,02011,43511,95411,80012,49412,525
Operating profit9,4777,6648,1328,2367,5767,3779,0698,127
Other income5,1813,7695,2104,6753,5153,6003,9673,470
Net profit5,2384,8375,0484,5414,8095,0555,6161,278
EPS (₹)10.139.359.768.789.309.7710.862.47
Gross NPA %2.502.432.262.282.162.041.891.99
Net NPA %0.600.590.580.600.570.570.450.50
Revenue YoY+4.1%+2.7%+6.5%+6.8%
Profit YoY-8.2%+4.5%+11.3%-71.9%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue69,88189,5891,12,6061,21,4421,26,9941,29,113
Net profit7,27214,11017,78919,58120,02116,758
EPS (₹)14.0627.2834.4037.8638.7232.40
Revenue growth+28.2%+25.7%+7.8%+4.6%+5.0%
Profit growth+94.0%+26.1%+10.1%+2.2%-14.8%
Dividend / share (₹)–2.855.507.608.35
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+12.3%+12.5%+5.1%
Net profit+12.4%+89.1%-14.8%
EPS+12.4%+85.1%–
Share price–-1.7% (2y)-12.1%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––1,12,2241,36,9261,53,209
Borrowings––94,4021,23,7161,56,357
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––15,85,79717,81,24720,09,164

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations7,529-19,376-5,45728,02030,975
Cash from investing-3,967-1,850-574-855-685
Cash from financing-1,319-5,7255,4523,560-2,059
Capex00000
Free cash flow7,529-19,376-5,45728,02030,975

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––15.9%14.3%13.1%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters63.97%
FIIs10.30%
DIIs17.92%
of which Mutual funds9.49%
of which Insurance6.00%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)7.82%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%
Promoter group%
President of India63.97%
Public holders above 1%%
Lici Ulip Growth Fund5.06%
NPS Trust A/C LIC Pension Fund Scheme2.07%
HDFC Large and MID CAP Fund1.86%
SBI Arbitrage Fund1.86%
Kotak Debt Hybrid1.85%

14,80,357 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Public Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
SBIN₹8,86,876 cr10.8x1.6x16.6%1.08%1.47%+13.3%1.60%
PNB₹1,38,938 cr6.6x0.9x14.6%1.02%2.55%+14.6%2.39%
UNIONBANK₹1,38,321 cr6.5x1.0x16.3%1.32%2.42%+9.5%2.62%
BANKBARODA₹1,20,121 cr7.2x0.8x11.6%0.83%1.99%+12.3%3.59%
INDIANB₹1,11,798 cr8.7x1.3x16.1%1.20%1.61%+14.5%1.96%
CANBK₹1,05,864 cr5.4x0.9x17.0%0.97%1.33%+14.4%3.43%
MAHABANK₹58,548 cr7.9x1.8x24.2%1.74%1.45%+22.6%3.28%
IOB₹58,502 cr10.2x1.6x16.4%1.22%1.33%+18.0%–
BANKINDIA₹57,519 cr5.1x0.7x13.6%0.97%1.81%+16.4%3.20%
UCOBANK₹27,574 cr9.2x0.8x8.9%0.71%1.96%+20.6%–

All 12 companies in Public Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Other Retail Banking₹59,722 cr41.8%₹12,315 cr20.6%
Wholesale Banking₹49,567 cr34.7%₹10,475 cr21.1%
Treasury Operations₹32,963 cr23.1%₹7,075 cr21.5%
other Banking Operations₹496 cr0.3%₹496 cr100.0%
Digital Banking₹2 cr0.0%₹-16 cr-942.8%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-05DividendDividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share
2025-06-06DividendDividend - Rs 8.35 Per Share
2024-06-28DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 7.60 Per Share
2023-06-30DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share
2022-06-17DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.85 Per Share
2021-06-30OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-07-22OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-06-18OtherAnnual General Meeting
2018-07-05OtherAnnual General Meeting
2017-06-22DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
2016-06-16OtherAnnual General Meeting
2015-06-16DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 3.20/- Per Share
2015-01-22SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 2/- Per Share
2014-06-12DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs.10.50/- Per Equity Share
2014-01-20DividendInterim Dividend Rs 11/- Per Share
2013-06-13DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs.21.50/- Per Equity Share
2012-06-14DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 17 Per Share
2011-06-23DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.16.50 Per Share
2010-06-24DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.15/- Per Share
2009-06-18OtherAgm/Div.Rs.9/- Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic Sector Bank
Sub-industryPublic Sector Bank
SymbolBANKBARODA
BSE code532134
ISININE028A01039
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1908-07-20
Websitewww.bankofbaroda.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.