Trading IdeasFundamentals

Bank of India

NSE: BANKINDIA · Public Sector Bank · sector

₹126.32NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹57,519 cr
Price₹126.32
52w high / low₹178 / ₹126
P/E5.1xSector median 7.5x
P/B0.7xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹193.2
Dividend yield3.20%Sector median 2.66%
ROE13.6%Sector median 15.4%
ROA0.97%Sector median 0.99%
Gross NPA1.81%
Net NPA0.51%
CET115.97%
Sales growth 3y+16.4%Sector median +14.5%
Profit growth 3y+37.8%Sector median +31.2%
PEG0.16x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 12 companies in Public Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹176.05 · low ₹94.27
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income17,35518,21118,32318,35218,40618,92719,47619,949
Net interest income5,9856,0706,0636,0685,9146,4616,7306,833
Operating profit4,1473,7034,8854,0093,8214,1935,0265,051
Other income2,5181,7463,4282,1662,2202,2793,2102,579
Net profit2,3742,5172,6262,2522,5552,7053,0163,068
EPS (₹)5.215.535.774.955.615.946.626.74
Gross NPA %4.413.693.272.922.542.261.981.81
Net NPA %0.940.850.820.750.650.600.560.51
Revenue YoY+6.1%+3.9%+6.3%+8.7%
Profit YoY+7.6%+7.5%+14.8%+36.2%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue38,07647,64860,70970,82675,16176,758
Net profit3,4054,0236,3189,21910,52711,343
EPS (₹)8.849.8014.9020.2523.1224.91
Revenue growth+25.1%+27.4%+16.7%+6.1%+6.2%
Profit growth+18.2%+57.0%+45.9%+14.2%+16.1%
Dividend / share (₹)–2.002.002.804.05
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+16.4%+13.1%+6.3%
Net profit+37.8%+37.3%+16.1%
EPS+33.1%+28.5%–
Share price–+15.1% (2y)+6.0%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––68,88178,60187,990
Borrowings––80,9241,23,8561,18,592
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––9,12,59810,42,58211,63,433

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-35,316-5,799-2,93318,2424,626
Cash from investing-835-1,345-1,890-821-207
Cash from financing1,128-183,365-77-5,795
Capex00000
Free cash flow-35,316-5,799-2,93318,2424,626

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––9.2%11.7%12.0%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters73.38%
FIIs7.58%
DIIs13.39%
of which Mutual funds4.12%
of which Insurance9.21%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)5.65%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%
Promoter group%
President of India73.38%
Public holders above 1%%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS Fund7.49%

5,87,317 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Public Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
SBIN₹8,86,876 cr10.8x1.6x16.6%1.08%1.47%+13.3%1.60%
PNB₹1,38,938 cr6.6x0.9x14.6%1.02%2.55%+14.6%2.39%
UNIONBANK₹1,38,321 cr6.5x1.0x16.3%1.32%2.42%+9.5%2.62%
BANKBARODA₹1,20,121 cr7.2x0.8x11.6%0.83%1.99%+12.3%3.59%
INDIANB₹1,11,798 cr8.7x1.3x16.1%1.20%1.61%+14.5%1.96%
CANBK₹1,05,864 cr5.4x0.9x17.0%0.97%1.33%+14.4%3.43%
MAHABANK₹58,548 cr7.9x1.8x24.2%1.74%1.45%+22.6%3.28%
IOB₹58,502 cr10.2x1.6x16.4%1.22%1.33%+18.0%–
BANKINDIA₹57,519 cr5.1x0.7x13.6%0.97%1.81%+16.4%3.20%
UCOBANK₹27,574 cr9.2x0.8x8.9%0.71%1.96%+20.6%–

All 12 companies in Public Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking Operations₹32,911 cr38.3%₹7,282 cr22.1%
Wholesale Banking Operations₹29,011 cr33.8%₹2,810 cr9.7%
Treasury operations₹23,268 cr27.1%₹6,827 cr29.3%
Unallocated₹645 cr0.8%₹-2,973 cr-460.9%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-05-29DividendDividend - Rs 4.65 Per Share
2025-06-20DividendDividend - Rs 4.05 Per Share
2024-06-18DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.80 Per Share
2023-06-20DividendDividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2022-07-07DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2021-07-14OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-08-03OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-06-20OtherAnnual General Meeting
2018-07-05OtherAnnual General Meeting
2017-07-06OtherAnnual General Meeting
2016-07-07OtherAnnual General Meeting
2015-07-10DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 5/- Per Share
2014-07-03OtherAnnual General Meeting
2014-01-23DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 5/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2013-06-20DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs.10/- Per Equity Share
2012-06-21DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 7 Per Share
2011-07-07DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.7/- Per Share
2010-07-08DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.7/- Per Share
2009-07-02OtherAgm/Div-Rs.5/- Per Share
2009-03-13DividendInterim Dividend - 30% Purpose Revised

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic Sector Bank
Sub-industryPublic Sector Bank
SymbolBANKINDIA
BSE code532149
ISININE084A01016
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1906-09-07
Websitehttps://bankofindia.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.