Trading IdeasFundamentals

Indian Overseas Bank

NSE: IOB · Public Sector Bank · sector

₹30.38NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹58,502 cr
Price₹30.38
52w high / low₹42 / ₹30
P/E10.2xSector median 7.5x
P/B1.6xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹19.5
Dividend yield–Sector median 2.66%
ROE16.4%Sector median 15.4%
ROA1.22%Sector median 0.99%
Gross NPA1.33%
Net NPA0.18%
CET116.88%
Sales growth 3y+18.0%Sector median +14.5%
Profit growth 3y+1.7%Sector median +31.2%
PEG0.31x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 12 companies in Public Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹61.05 · low ₹30.38
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income6,8517,1127,6347,3867,8498,1728,4898,778
Net interest income2,5372,7893,1232,7463,0593,2993,4703,688
Operating profit2,1282,2662,6182,3582,4002,6032,6652,693
Other income1,6331,2981,5811,4811,3651,4991,2912,160
Net profit7778741,0511,1111,2261,3651,5051,659
EPS (₹)0.420.460.560.580.640.710.780.86
Gross NPA %2.722.552.141.971.831.541.421.33
Net NPA %0.470.420.370.320.280.240.210.18
Revenue YoY+14.6%+14.9%+11.2%+18.8%
Profit YoY+57.8%+56.3%+43.2%+49.3%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue16,73019,40024,05028,13131,89633,288
Net profit1,7104,9572,6563,3355,2085,756
EPS (₹)0.921.151.401.762.702.99
Revenue growth+16.0%+24.0%+17.0%+13.4%+14.9%
Profit growth+189.9%-46.4%+25.6%+56.2%+51.0%
Dividend / share (₹)–––––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+18.0%+13.5%+14.9%
Net profit+1.7%+44.3%+51.0%
EPS+32.9%+39.6%–
Share price–-24.6% (2y)-25.3%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––27,94232,54137,515
Borrowings––30,38742,22851,603
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––3,52,0343,95,0154,73,320

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations5,566-11,476-1,1652,9635,502
Cash from investing-48-563-359-565-639
Cash from financing47913-528118-710
Capex00000
Free cash flow5,566-11,476-1,1652,9635,502

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––9.5%10.2%13.9%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters92.44%
FIIs0.48%
DIIs4.29%
of which Mutual funds0.23%
of which Insurance3.72%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)2.79%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %94.61%94.61%94.61%92.44%92.44%92.44%92.44%92.44%
Promoter group%
President of India92.44%
Public holders above 1%%
Life Insurance Corporation of India3.70%

9,43,961 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Public Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
SBIN₹8,86,876 cr10.8x1.6x16.6%1.08%1.47%+13.3%1.60%
PNB₹1,38,938 cr6.6x0.9x14.6%1.02%2.55%+14.6%2.39%
UNIONBANK₹1,38,321 cr6.5x1.0x16.3%1.32%2.42%+9.5%2.62%
BANKBARODA₹1,20,121 cr7.2x0.8x11.6%0.83%1.99%+12.3%3.59%
INDIANB₹1,11,798 cr8.7x1.3x16.1%1.20%1.61%+14.5%1.96%
CANBK₹1,05,864 cr5.4x0.9x17.0%0.97%1.33%+14.4%3.43%
MAHABANK₹58,548 cr7.9x1.8x24.2%1.74%1.45%+22.6%3.28%
IOB₹58,502 cr10.2x1.6x16.4%1.22%1.33%+18.0%–
BANKINDIA₹57,519 cr5.1x0.7x13.6%0.97%1.81%+16.4%3.20%
UCOBANK₹27,574 cr9.2x0.8x8.9%0.71%1.96%+20.6%–

All 12 companies in Public Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking₹16,847 cr44.9%₹3,895 cr23.1%
Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹11,037 cr29.4%₹3,949 cr35.8%
Treasury Operations₹8,886 cr23.7%₹1,741 cr19.6%
Other Banking Operations₹614 cr1.6%₹305 cr49.7%
Unallocated₹149 cr0.4%₹136 cr91.8%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2024-06-25OtherAnnual General Meeting
2023-06-30OtherAnnual General Meeting
2022-07-07OtherAnnual General Meeting
2021-07-29OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-08-14OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-07-02OtherAnnual General Meeting
2018-07-02OtherAnnual General Meeting
2017-06-19OtherAnnual General Meeting
2016-07-08OtherAnnual General Meeting
2015-06-22OtherAnnual General Meeting
2014-06-19DividendAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Re 0.50/- Per Share
2014-02-10DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.70/- Per Share
2013-06-20DividendFinal Dividend Rs.2/- Per Equity Share
2012-06-21DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.4.50 Per Share
2011-07-04DividendDividend-Rs.5/- Per Share
2010-05-26DividendDividend-Rs.3.50 Pr Share
2009-05-21OtherAgm/Div-Rs.4.50 Per Share
2008-10-16OtherEgm
2008-05-05DividendAgm/Dividend - 35% Purpose Revised
2007-05-07DividendAgm/Dividend-30%

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic Sector Bank
Sub-industryPublic Sector Bank
SymbolIOB
BSE code532388
ISININE565A01014
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1936-11-20
Websitewww.iob.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.