Trading IdeasFundamentals

Canara Bank

NSE: CANBK · Public Sector Bank · sector

₹116.71NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹1,05,864 cr
Price₹116.71
52w high / low₹163 / ₹117
P/E5.4xSector median 7.5x
P/B0.9xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹135.8
Dividend yield3.43%Sector median 2.66%
ROE17.0%Sector median 15.4%
ROA0.97%Sector median 0.99%
Gross NPA1.33%
Net NPA0.30%
CET112.80%
Sales growth 3y+14.4%Sector median +14.5%
Profit growth 3y+21.9%Sector median +31.2%
PEG0.24x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 12 companies in Public Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹157.37 · low ₹81.42
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income30,31231,00231,00331,54431,98231,83832,95735,159
Net interest income9,1499,4429,0099,1419,2529,80810,21511,005
Operating profit7,8378,2848,5548,5889,1196,7578,6368,758
Other income5,8026,3517,0607,0547,8994,8246,7275,772
Net profit4,1045,0034,7524,7745,1554,5064,8565,175
EPS (₹)4.525.525.245.265.684.975.355.70
Gross NPA %3.342.942.692.352.081.841.571.33
Net NPA %0.890.700.630.540.450.430.360.30
Revenue YoY+5.5%+2.7%+6.3%+11.5%
Profit YoY+25.6%-9.9%+2.2%+8.4%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue69,41084,4251,08,6881,19,7551,26,3661,31,936
Net profit5,67810,60414,55417,02719,18719,691
EPS (₹)6.5011.6916.0518.7721.1521.70
Revenue growth+21.6%+28.7%+10.2%+5.5%+6.5%
Profit growth+86.7%+37.3%+17.0%+12.7%+5.7%
Dividend / share (₹)–6.5012.003.224.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+14.4%+12.8%+6.5%
Net profit+21.9%+49.6%+5.7%
EPS+21.9%+44.3%–
Share price–+8.3% (2y)-5.1%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––86,95599,9001,13,383
Borrowings––57,59289,6651,55,288
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––14,91,54116,82,85018,83,202

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations268-40,67614,25459,9476,786
Cash from investing-657-390-1,083-1,860-1,028
Cash from financing4,035435-3,834-3,506-4,795
Capex00000
Free cash flow268-40,67614,25459,9476,786

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––16.7%17.0%16.9%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters62.93%
FIIs12.27%
DIIs12.38%
of which Mutual funds7.00%
of which Insurance4.32%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)12.42%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%
Promoter group%
President of India62.93%
Public holders above 1%%
Lici Ulip-growth Fund3.89%
Rekha Jhunjhunwala1.38%

15,10,319 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Public Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
SBIN₹8,86,876 cr10.8x1.6x16.6%1.08%1.47%+13.3%1.60%
PNB₹1,38,938 cr6.6x0.9x14.6%1.02%2.55%+14.6%2.39%
UNIONBANK₹1,38,321 cr6.5x1.0x16.3%1.32%2.42%+9.5%2.62%
BANKBARODA₹1,20,121 cr7.2x0.8x11.6%0.83%1.99%+12.3%3.59%
INDIANB₹1,11,798 cr8.7x1.3x16.1%1.20%1.61%+14.5%1.96%
CANBK₹1,05,864 cr5.4x0.9x17.0%0.97%1.33%+14.4%3.43%
MAHABANK₹58,548 cr7.9x1.8x24.2%1.74%1.45%+22.6%3.28%
IOB₹58,502 cr10.2x1.6x16.4%1.22%1.33%+18.0%–
BANKINDIA₹57,519 cr5.1x0.7x13.6%0.97%1.81%+16.4%3.20%
UCOBANK₹27,574 cr9.2x0.8x8.9%0.71%1.96%+20.6%–

All 12 companies in Public Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking Operations₹69,000 cr45.0%₹13,944 cr20.2%
Wholesale Banking Operations₹50,504 cr33.0%₹-1,643 cr-3.3%
Treasury Operations₹33,700 cr22.0%₹12,605 cr37.4%
Life Insurance Operations₹0 cr–₹0 cr–
Other banking Operations₹0 cr–₹0 cr–
Unallocated₹0 cr–₹0 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-12DividendDividend - Rs 4.20 Per Share
2025-06-13DividendDividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2024-06-14DividendDividend - Rs 3.22 Per Share
2024-05-15SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 2/- Per Share
2023-06-14DividendDividend - Rs12 Per Share
2022-06-15DividendDividend - Rs 6.5 Per Share
2022-06-15OtherAnnual General Meeting
2021-07-26OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-07-31OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-07-17OtherAnnual General Meeting
2018-07-18OtherAnnual General Meeting
2017-07-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2017-02-17RightsRights 1:10 @ Prem Rs 197/- Per Share
2016-07-14OtherAnnual General Meeting
2015-06-25DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10.50/- Per Share
2014-07-03DividendAnnual General Meeting /Final Dividend Rs.4.50/- Per Share
2014-01-24DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 6.50/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2013-07-04DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 13/- Per Share
2012-06-14DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 11 Per Share
2011-07-06DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.11/- Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic Sector Bank
Sub-industryPublic Sector Bank
SymbolCANBK
BSE code532483
ISININE476A01022
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1906-07-01
Websitewww.canarabank.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.