Trading IdeasFundamentals

Bank of Maharashtra

NSE: MAHABANK · Public Sector Bank · sector

₹76.12NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹58,548 cr
Price₹76.12
52w high / low₹94 / ₹56
P/E7.9xSector median 7.5x
P/B1.8xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹43.0
Dividend yield3.28%Sector median 2.66%
ROE24.2%Sector median 15.4%
ROA1.74%Sector median 0.99%
Gross NPA1.45%
Net NPA0.13%
CET115.56%
Sales growth 3y+22.6%Sector median +14.5%
Profit growth 3y+39.2%Sector median +31.2%
PEG0.24x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 12 companies in Public Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹91.20 · low ₹44.64
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income6,0176,3256,7317,0547,1287,3447,7558,035
Net interest income2,8072,9433,1163,2923,2483,4223,7023,770
Operating profit2,2022,3032,5202,5702,5742,7362,9463,117
Other income7927889818258459339381,029
Net profit1,3271,4061,4931,5931,6331,7792,0142,020
EPS (₹)1.871.831.942.072.122.312.622.63
Gross NPA %1.841.801.741.741.721.601.451.45
Net NPA %0.200.200.180.180.180.150.130.13
Revenue YoY+18.5%+16.1%+15.2%+13.9%
Profit YoY+23.1%+26.5%+34.9%+26.8%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue13,01915,89820,49524,94729,28230,262
Net profit1,1522,6024,0555,5207,0197,447
EPS (₹)1.723.875.787.489.139.68
Revenue growth+22.1%+28.9%+21.7%+17.4%+15.8%
Profit growth+126.0%+55.8%+36.1%+27.2%+28.0%
Dividend / share (₹)–0.501.301.402.50
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+22.6%–+15.8%
Net profit+39.2%–+28.0%
EPS+33.1%––
Share price–+23.1% (2y)+31.7%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––19,67428,48933,108
Borrowings––7,71923,85335,234
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––3,07,1383,69,1424,27,363

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations6,898-1,43811,5977,649-10,989
Cash from investing-302-177-275-516-853
Cash from financing3782284614,750-2,607
Capex00000
Free cash flow6,898-1,43811,5977,649-10,989

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––20.6%19.4%21.2%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters73.60%
FIIs6.51%
DIIs13.77%
of which Mutual funds6.78%
of which Insurance6.68%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)6.13%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %79.60%79.60%79.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%
Promoter group%
President of India73.60%
Public holders above 1%%
Life Insurance Corporation of India6.15%
Kotak Aggressive Hybrid Fund3.45%
Aditya Birla SUN Life Mutual Fund - Aditya Birla SUN Life Arbitrage Fund1.06%

8,81,259 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Public Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
SBIN₹8,86,876 cr10.8x1.6x16.6%1.08%1.47%+13.3%1.60%
PNB₹1,38,938 cr6.6x0.9x14.6%1.02%2.55%+14.6%2.39%
UNIONBANK₹1,38,321 cr6.5x1.0x16.3%1.32%2.42%+9.5%2.62%
BANKBARODA₹1,20,121 cr7.2x0.8x11.6%0.83%1.99%+12.3%3.59%
INDIANB₹1,11,798 cr8.7x1.3x16.1%1.20%1.61%+14.5%1.96%
CANBK₹1,05,864 cr5.4x0.9x17.0%0.97%1.33%+14.4%3.43%
MAHABANK₹58,548 cr7.9x1.8x24.2%1.74%1.45%+22.6%3.28%
IOB₹58,502 cr10.2x1.6x16.4%1.22%1.33%+18.0%–
BANKINDIA₹57,519 cr5.1x0.7x13.6%0.97%1.81%+16.4%3.20%
UCOBANK₹27,574 cr9.2x0.8x8.9%0.71%1.96%+20.6%–

All 12 companies in Public Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking Operations₹14,553 cr44.3%₹3,164 cr21.7%
Corporate / Wholesale Banking Operations₹11,086 cr33.8%₹3,094 cr27.9%
Treasury Operations₹6,980 cr21.3%₹1,496 cr21.4%
Other Banking Operations₹204 cr0.6%₹104 cr50.6%
Unallocated₹0 cr–₹0 cr–
Capital & Reserves & Surplus₹0 cr–₹0 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-05DividendDividend - Rs 1.20 Per Sh
2026-01-20DividendInterim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2025-05-09DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2024-05-10DividendDividend - Rs 1.40 Per Share
2023-05-23DividendDividend - Rs 1.30 Per Share
2022-06-20DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.50 Per Share
2021-06-16OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-08-03OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-06-19OtherAnnual General Meeting
2018-06-13OtherAnnual General Meeting
2017-06-08OtherAnnual General Meeting
2016-06-21OtherAnnual General Meeting
2015-06-19DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Re 0.80/- Per Share
2014-05-29OtherAnnual General Meeting
2014-02-06DividendInterim Dividend - Re 1/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2013-05-30DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend - Rs. 2.30 Per Share
2012-06-14DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend - Rs. 2.20 Per Share
2011-06-16DividendDividend-Rs.2/- Per Share
2010-06-30DividendDividend-Rs.2/- Per Share
2009-07-02OtherAgm/Div-Rs.1.50 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic Sector Bank
Sub-industryPublic Sector Bank
SymbolMAHABANK
BSE code532525
ISININE457A01014
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1935-09-16
Websitehttps://bankofmaharashtra.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.