Trading IdeasFundamentals

UCO Bank

NSE: UCOBANK · Public Sector Bank · sector

₹21.99NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹27,574 cr
Price₹21.99
52w high / low₹34 / ₹22
P/E9.2xSector median 7.5x
P/B0.8xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹27.6
Dividend yield–Sector median 2.66%
ROE8.9%Sector median 15.4%
ROA0.71%Sector median 0.99%
Gross NPA1.96%
Net NPA0.18%
CET117.06%
Sales growth 3y+20.6%Sector median +14.5%
Profit growth 3y+45.7%Sector median +31.2%
PEG0.21x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 12 companies in Public Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹50.26 · low ₹21.99
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income6,2206,7456,4366,5376,6526,6566,9967,286
Net interest income2,3782,6982,4032,5332,6462,6142,8082,886
Operating profit1,5861,6991,5621,6131,6801,5732,8101,872
Other income1,1861,3929978848697091,686888
Net profit639652607620740801656786
EPS (₹)0.530.540.480.490.590.640.520.63
Gross NPA %2.912.692.632.562.412.172.081.96
Net NPA %0.630.500.450.430.360.270.250.18
Revenue YoY+6.9%-1.3%+8.7%+11.5%
Profit YoY+15.8%+22.8%+8.0%+26.8%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue14,98121,85425,06726,28127,590
Net profit8951,6542,4452,7682,983
EPS (₹)0.771.382.042.212.38
Revenue growth+45.9%+14.7%+4.8%+6.4%
Profit growth+84.8%+47.8%+13.2%+18.4%
Dividend / share (₹)––0.280.39
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+20.6%–+6.4%
Net profit+45.7%–+18.4%
EPS+42.1%––
Share price–-29.5% (2y)-28.6%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity–27,35731,00533,249
Borrowings–25,33128,68723,310
Cash & equivalents–000
Total assets–3,23,6913,62,4813,95,858

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1,7502,5693,8344,373
Cash from investing0000
Cash from financing0000
Capex0000
Free cash flow1,7502,5693,8344,373

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
ROE %–6.0%7.9%8.3%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters90.95%
FIIs0.06%
DIIs4.14%
of which Mutual funds0.30%
of which Insurance3.07%
Public (non-institutions)4.85%
QuarterMar 2025Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%
Promoter group%
President of India90.95%
Public holders above 1%%
Life Insurance Corporation of India2.31%

8,45,087 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Public Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
SBIN₹8,86,876 cr10.8x1.6x16.6%1.08%1.47%+13.3%1.60%
PNB₹1,38,938 cr6.6x0.9x14.6%1.02%2.55%+14.6%2.39%
UNIONBANK₹1,38,321 cr6.5x1.0x16.3%1.32%2.42%+9.5%2.62%
BANKBARODA₹1,20,121 cr7.2x0.8x11.6%0.83%1.99%+12.3%3.59%
INDIANB₹1,11,798 cr8.7x1.3x16.1%1.20%1.61%+14.5%1.96%
CANBK₹1,05,864 cr5.4x0.9x17.0%0.97%1.33%+14.4%3.43%
MAHABANK₹58,548 cr7.9x1.8x24.2%1.74%1.45%+22.6%3.28%
IOB₹58,502 cr10.2x1.6x16.4%1.22%1.33%+18.0%–
BANKINDIA₹57,519 cr5.1x0.7x13.6%0.97%1.81%+16.4%3.20%
UCOBANK₹27,574 cr9.2x0.8x8.9%0.71%1.96%+20.6%–

All 12 companies in Public Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
CORPORATE BANKING OPERATIONS₹10,982 cr36.9%₹1,001 cr9.1%
RETAIL BANKING OPERATIONS₹10,666 cr35.9%₹967 cr9.1%
TREASURY OPERATIONS₹8,031 cr27.0%₹2,344 cr29.2%
OTHER BANKING OPERATIONS₹62 cr0.2%₹62 cr100.0%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-05-04DividendDividend - Re 0.44 Per Share
2025-05-09DividendDividend - Rs 0.39 Per Share
2024-05-10DividendDividend - Re 0.28 Per Share
2023-06-08OtherAnnual General Meeting
2022-06-16OtherAnnual General Meeting
2021-07-12OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-07-30OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-06-19OtherAnnual General Meeting
2018-06-19OtherAnnual General Meeting
2017-06-20OtherAnnual General Meeting
2016-06-21OtherAnnual General Meeting
2015-06-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 2/- Per Share
2014-06-24DividendAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Re 1/- Per Share
2014-01-20DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 2/- Per Share
2013-06-17DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.1.60 Per Share
2012-06-15DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend - Rs.3/- Per Share
2011-07-05DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.3/- Per Share
2010-06-23DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.1.50 Per Share
2009-06-16OtherAgm/Div-Re.1/- Per Share
2008-06-19DividendAgm/Dividend - 10%

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic Sector Bank
Sub-industryPublic Sector Bank
SymbolUCOBANK
BSE code532505
ISININE691A01018
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1943-01-06
Websitewww.uco.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.