Trading IdeasFundamentals

Indian Bank

NSE: INDIANB · Public Sector Bank · sector

₹830.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹1,11,798 cr
Price₹830.00
52w high / low₹1,001 / ₹764
P/E8.7xSector median 7.5x
P/B1.3xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹630.7
Dividend yield1.96%Sector median 2.66%
ROE16.1%Sector median 15.4%
ROA1.20%Sector median 0.99%
Gross NPA1.61%
Net NPA0.14%
CET115.18%
Sales growth 3y+14.5%Sector median +14.5%
Profit growth 3y+32.0%Sector median +31.2%
PEG0.30x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 12 companies in Public Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹990.50 · low ₹492.40
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income15,75915,85616,28316,59017,09817,48018,09019,106
Net interest income6,4156,3896,3596,5516,8967,1107,4357,719
Operating profit4,7495,0194,7704,8375,0245,2865,5577,090
Other income2,1532,7432,4392,4872,5662,5002,6333,953
Net profit2,8522,9562,9733,0183,0613,1033,2733,462
EPS (₹)21.1821.9522.0722.4122.7323.0424.3025.70
Gross NPA %3.263.093.012.602.231.981.861.61
Net NPA %0.210.190.180.160.150.150.150.14
Revenue YoY+8.5%+10.2%+11.1%+15.2%
Profit YoY+7.3%+5.0%+10.1%+14.7%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue38,85644,94255,61562,00267,45171,774
Net profit3,9455,2828,06310,91812,15612,900
EPS (₹)32.3842.4163.2381.0690.2495.77
Revenue growth+15.7%+23.7%+11.5%+8.8%+11.3%
Profit growth+33.9%+52.7%+35.4%+11.3%+9.3%
Dividend / share (₹)2.006.508.6012.0016.25
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+14.5%+11.5%+11.3%
Net profit+32.0%+31.0%+9.3%
EPS+28.6%+26.5%–
Share price–+29.5% (2y)+5.6%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––58,38869,31078,291
Borrowings––23,13141,50846,692
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––7,92,6198,73,4119,87,953

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations28,732-27,943-8,61317,35118,785
Cash from investing-299-297-605-329-414
Cash from financing18-1,5431,195-4,264-7,649
Capex0005230
Free cash flow28,732-27,943-8,61316,82818,785

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––13.8%15.8%15.5%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters73.84%
FIIs6.86%
DIIs16.77%
of which Mutual funds13.36%
of which Insurance3.34%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)2.53%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%
Promoter group%
President of India73.84%
Public holders above 1%%
HDFC Mutual Fund Under ITS Various Schemes3.64%
NPS Trust Under ITS Various Schemes2.71%
Kotak Mutual Fund Under ITS Various Schemes2.45%
Life Insurance Corporation of India and ITS Various Schemes1.70%

3,11,089 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Public Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
SBIN₹8,86,876 cr10.8x1.6x16.6%1.08%1.47%+13.3%1.60%
PNB₹1,38,938 cr6.6x0.9x14.6%1.02%2.55%+14.6%2.39%
UNIONBANK₹1,38,321 cr6.5x1.0x16.3%1.32%2.42%+9.5%2.62%
BANKBARODA₹1,20,121 cr7.2x0.8x11.6%0.83%1.99%+12.3%3.59%
INDIANB₹1,11,798 cr8.7x1.3x16.1%1.20%1.61%+14.5%1.96%
CANBK₹1,05,864 cr5.4x0.9x17.0%0.97%1.33%+14.4%3.43%
MAHABANK₹58,548 cr7.9x1.8x24.2%1.74%1.45%+22.6%3.28%
IOB₹58,502 cr10.2x1.6x16.4%1.22%1.33%+18.0%–
BANKINDIA₹57,519 cr5.1x0.7x13.6%0.97%1.81%+16.4%3.20%
UCOBANK₹27,574 cr9.2x0.8x8.9%0.71%1.96%+20.6%–

All 12 companies in Public Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
RETAIL BANKING₹32,214 cr41.6%₹6,758 cr21.0%
CORPORATE / WHOLESALE BANKING₹25,027 cr32.3%₹5,504 cr22.0%
TREASURY OPERATIONS₹18,740 cr24.2%₹6,349 cr33.9%
OTHER BANKING OPERATIONS₹1,461 cr1.9%₹1,305 cr89.3%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-10DividendDividend - Rs 18.25 Per Share
2025-06-10DividendDividend - Rs 16.25 Per Share
2024-06-07DividendDividend - Rs 12 Per Share
2024-06-07OtherAnnual General Meeting
2023-06-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 8.60 Per Share
2022-06-14DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 6.50 Per Share
2021-07-08DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2020-07-31OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-06-20OtherAnnual General Meeting
2018-06-21DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend- Rs 6 Per Share
2017-06-02DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 6/- Per Share
2016-06-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 1.50/- Per Share
2015-06-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 4.20/- Per Share
2014-06-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 1.70/- Per Share
2014-01-20DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 3/- Per Share
2013-06-24DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.6.60 Per Share
2012-06-25DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend - Rs. 7.50 Per Share
2011-05-30DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.7.50 Per Share
2010-06-07DividendDividend-Rs.4/- Per Share
2010-03-04OtherInt Div-Rs.2.50 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic Sector Bank
Sub-industryPublic Sector Bank
SymbolINDIANB
BSE code532814
ISININE562A01011
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1969-07-19
Websitewww.indianbank.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)6,001 / 4

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.