Trading IdeasFundamentals

Union Bank of India

NSE: UNIONBANK · Public Sector Bank · sector

₹181.20NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹1,38,321 cr
Price₹181.20
52w high / low₹205 / ₹141
P/E6.5xSector median 7.5x
P/B1.0xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹181.6
Dividend yield2.62%Sector median 2.66%
ROE16.3%Sector median 15.4%
ROA1.32%Sector median 0.99%
Gross NPA2.42%
Net NPA0.42%
CET116.05%
Sales growth 3y+9.5%Sector median +14.5%
Profit growth 3y+30.4%Sector median +31.2%
PEG0.26x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 12 companies in Public Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹202.27 · low ₹103.62
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income26,95827,69527,29626,65026,44326,43927,20328,158
Net interest income9,2409,5149,1138,8129,3289,40610,03710,583
Operating profit7,4927,7006,9096,8146,9427,9558,0038,108
Other income4,4175,5594,4864,9964,5415,4124,6034,651
Net profit4,6044,9854,1164,2495,0175,3165,3325,537
EPS (₹)6.036.535.395.576.576.966.997.25
Gross NPA %3.853.603.523.293.062.822.652.42
Net NPA %0.820.630.620.550.510.480.470.42
Revenue YoY-1.9%-4.5%-0.3%+5.7%
Profit YoY+9.0%+6.6%+29.6%+30.3%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue67,94480,74399,7781,07,7261,05,9921,08,244
Net profit5,2328,43313,64817,98718,69721,202
EPS (₹)7.7312.3418.9523.5624.4927.77
Revenue growth+18.8%+23.6%+8.0%-1.6%-0.3%
Profit growth+61.2%+61.8%+31.8%+3.9%+18.1%
Dividend / share (₹)–1.903.003.604.75
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+9.5%+9.0%-0.3%
Net profit+30.4%+45.1%+18.1%
EPS+25.7%+40.1%–
Share price–+27.7% (2y)+28.5%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––96,9691,12,9751,28,575
Borrowings––26,94827,34277,190
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––13,91,95814,99,85615,69,355

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations36,2145,98420,32916,014-39,426
Cash from investing-357-2,408-1,261-1,600-2,976
Cash from financing-767-10,926-11,916-2,3837,269
Capex00000
Free cash flow36,2145,98420,32916,014-39,426

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––14.1%15.9%14.5%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters74.76%
FIIs9.40%
DIIs11.64%
of which Mutual funds5.43%
of which Insurance5.69%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)4.20%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%
Promoter group%
President of India74.76%
Public holders above 1%%
Lici Ulip-growth Fund4.14%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd- A/C Nippon India GR1.60%
HDFC Mutual Fund-hdfc Arbitrage Fund1.33%

8,83,170 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Public Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
SBIN₹8,86,876 cr10.8x1.6x16.6%1.08%1.47%+13.3%1.60%
PNB₹1,38,938 cr6.6x0.9x14.6%1.02%2.55%+14.6%2.39%
UNIONBANK₹1,38,321 cr6.5x1.0x16.3%1.32%2.42%+9.5%2.62%
BANKBARODA₹1,20,121 cr7.2x0.8x11.6%0.83%1.99%+12.3%3.59%
INDIANB₹1,11,798 cr8.7x1.3x16.1%1.20%1.61%+14.5%1.96%
CANBK₹1,05,864 cr5.4x0.9x17.0%0.97%1.33%+14.4%3.43%
MAHABANK₹58,548 cr7.9x1.8x24.2%1.74%1.45%+22.6%3.28%
IOB₹58,502 cr10.2x1.6x16.4%1.22%1.33%+18.0%–
BANKINDIA₹57,519 cr5.1x0.7x13.6%0.97%1.81%+16.4%3.20%
UCOBANK₹27,574 cr9.2x0.8x8.9%0.71%1.96%+20.6%–

All 12 companies in Public Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking Operation₹47,574 cr37.9%₹9,251 cr19.4%
Corporate/wholesale Banking Operations₹44,379 cr35.4%₹6,735 cr15.2%
Treasury Operations₹30,108 cr24.0%₹5,683 cr18.9%
Other Banking Operations₹1,745 cr1.4%₹890 cr51.0%
Unallocated₹1,622 cr1.3%₹1,622 cr100.0%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-07-03DividendDividend - Rs 5 Per Share
2025-07-25DividendDividend - Rs 4.75 Per Share
2024-07-19DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3.60 Per Share
2023-07-28DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
2022-06-22DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.90 Per Share
2021-08-02OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-07-27OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-06-20OtherAnnual General Meeting
2018-06-19OtherAnnual General Meeting
2017-06-15OtherAnnual General Meeting
2016-06-17DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 1.95/- Per Share
2015-06-18DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 6/- Per Share
2014-06-19DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.1.30/- Per Share
2014-01-20DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 2.70/- Per Share
2013-06-20DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.8/- Per Share
2012-06-21DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend - Rs.8/- Per Share
2011-06-16DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.8/- Per Share
2010-06-24DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.5.50 Per Share
2009-06-18OtherAgm/Div-Rs.5/- Per Share
2008-06-17DividendAgm/Dividend - 40%

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic Sector Bank
Sub-industryPublic Sector Bank
SymbolUNIONBANK
BSE code532477
ISININE692A01016
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1919-11-11
Websitewww.unionbankofindia.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.