Trading IdeasFundamentals

Punjab National Bank

NSE: PNB · Public Sector Bank · sector

₹120.89NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹1,38,938 cr
Price₹120.89
52w high / low₹135 / ₹98
P/E6.6xSector median 7.5x
P/B0.9xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹132.9
Dividend yield2.39%Sector median 2.66%
ROE14.6%Sector median 15.4%
ROA1.02%Sector median 0.99%
Gross NPA2.55%
Net NPA0.25%
CET114.44%
Sales growth 3y+14.6%Sector median +14.5%
Profit growth 3y+88.9%Sector median +31.2%
PEG0.08x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 12 companies in Public Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹129.59 · low ₹87.29
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income31,34031,98931,96431,87232,23132,15732,89734,585
Net interest income11,03210,75710,57810,46910,53310,38010,79811,601
Operating profit6,6216,7767,0817,2277,4817,5007,5197,532
Other income3,4124,7165,2684,3425,0224,1624,3333,601
Net profit4,5084,5671,6754,9045,1005,2255,2535,532
EPS (₹)3.923.971.464.274.444.554.574.81
Gross NPA %4.093.953.783.453.192.952.782.55
Net NPA %0.410.400.380.360.320.290.280.25
Revenue YoY+2.8%+0.5%+2.9%+8.5%
Profit YoY+13.1%+14.4%+213.6%+12.8%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue74,88085,1441,06,9021,21,7611,28,2231,31,870
Net profit3,4572,5078,24516,63016,90421,111
EPS (₹)3.162.287.4914.7714.7118.37
Revenue growth+13.7%+25.6%+13.9%+5.3%+3.7%
Profit growth-27.5%+228.8%+101.7%+1.6%+34.9%
Dividend / share (₹)–0.640.651.502.90
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+14.6%+9.7%+3.7%
Net profit+88.9%+52.9%+34.9%
EPS+86.2%+47.9%–
Share price–+9.4% (2y)+4.1%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––1,06,4771,27,3621,42,650
Borrowings––50,43083,77782,314
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––15,61,83518,18,17119,85,892

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations20,36421,780-27,89522,27226,302
Cash from investing-1,107-682-1,539-1,534-1,416
Cash from financing2,0411,3643,430-1,123-11,659
Capex00000
Free cash flow20,36421,780-27,89522,27226,302

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––7.7%13.1%11.8%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters70.08%
FIIs6.66%
DIIs16.13%
of which Mutual funds6.14%
of which Insurance9.98%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)7.13%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%70.08%
Promoter group%
Central Government (President Of India)70.08%
Public holders above 1%%
Lici Market Plus Growth Fund9.38%
SBI BSE Sensex Next 50 ETF2.26%

21,57,907 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Public Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
SBIN₹8,86,876 cr10.8x1.6x16.6%1.08%1.47%+13.3%1.60%
PNB₹1,38,938 cr6.6x0.9x14.6%1.02%2.55%+14.6%2.39%
UNIONBANK₹1,38,321 cr6.5x1.0x16.3%1.32%2.42%+9.5%2.62%
BANKBARODA₹1,20,121 cr7.2x0.8x11.6%0.83%1.99%+12.3%3.59%
INDIANB₹1,11,798 cr8.7x1.3x16.1%1.20%1.61%+14.5%1.96%
CANBK₹1,05,864 cr5.4x0.9x17.0%0.97%1.33%+14.4%3.43%
MAHABANK₹58,548 cr7.9x1.8x24.2%1.74%1.45%+22.6%3.28%
IOB₹58,502 cr10.2x1.6x16.4%1.22%1.33%+18.0%–
BANKINDIA₹57,519 cr5.1x0.7x13.6%0.97%1.81%+16.4%3.20%
UCOBANK₹27,574 cr9.2x0.8x8.9%0.71%1.96%+20.6%–

All 12 companies in Public Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Corporate / Wholesale Banking₹56,157 cr38.2%₹12,131 cr21.6%
Retail Banking₹43,707 cr29.7%₹9,561 cr21.9%
Treasury Operations₹43,230 cr29.4%₹11,128 cr25.7%
Other Banking Operations₹3,924 cr2.7%₹1,000 cr25.5%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-12DividendDividend - Rs 3 Per Share
2025-06-20DividendDividend - Rs 2.90 Per Share
2024-06-21OtherAnnual General Meeting
2024-06-21DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2023-06-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.65 Per Share
2022-06-22DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.64 Per Share
2021-07-16OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-07-27OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-07-04OtherAnnual General Meeting
2018-09-10OtherAnnual General Meeting
2017-06-21OtherAnnual General Meeting
2016-06-23OtherAnnual General Meeting
2015-06-22DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 3.30/- Per Share
2014-12-18SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 2/- Per Share
2014-06-20OtherAnnual General Meeting
2014-02-11DividendInterim Dividend Rs.10/- Per Share
2013-06-13DividendAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend Rs.27 Per Equity Share
2012-06-14DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.22/- Per Share
2011-06-16DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.22/- Per Share
2010-07-08DividendAnnual General Meeting And Final Dividend Rs.12/- Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic Sector Bank
Sub-industryPublic Sector Bank
SymbolPNB
BSE code532461
ISININE160A01022
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1969-07-19
Websitewww.pnb.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.