Trading IdeasFundamentals

Central Bank of India

NSE: CENTRALBK · Public Sector Bank · sector

₹29.09NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹26,331 cr
Price₹29.09
52w high / low₹41 / ₹29
P/E5.5xSector median 7.5x
P/B0.6xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹45.4
Dividend yield2.70%Sector median 2.66%
ROE12.1%Sector median 15.4%
ROA0.80%Sector median 0.99%
Gross NPA2.39%
Net NPA0.31%
CET115.97%
Sales growth 3y+12.2%Sector median +14.5%
Profit growth 3y+40.3%Sector median +31.2%
PEG0.59x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 12 companies in Public Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹61.58 · low ₹29.09
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income8,5098,6198,5898,7439,0339,6619,69110,357
Net interest income3,5403,3993,3833,2833,5024,0023,9144,145
Operating profit1,9632,0032,3041,7862,2922,0962,1862,268
Other income1,2291,8141,7861,5071,9351,1509871,380
Net profit9591,0341,1691,2131,2637241,3241,469
EPS (₹)1.101.191.291.341.390.801.461.62
Gross NPA %3.863.183.133.012.702.672.602.39
Net NPA %0.590.550.490.480.450.490.490.31
Revenue YoY+6.2%+12.1%+12.8%+18.5%
Profit YoY+31.7%-29.9%+13.3%+21.1%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue22,80225,54230,72233,66636,02638,742
Net profit1,0451,5822,5493,7854,3694,780
EPS (₹)1.270.002.944.364.835.27
Revenue growth+12.0%+20.3%+9.6%+7.0%+12.4%
Profit growth+51.4%+61.1%+48.5%+15.4%+9.3%
Dividend / share (₹)––––0.79
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+12.1%+9.6%+12.4%
Net profit+40.3%–+9.3%
EPS–––
Share price–-26.7% (2y)-22.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––32,14836,50638,471
Borrowings––19,80621,59231,481
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––4,46,6734,79,1285,49,480

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations14,268-8,794-5,916-2,4692,786
Cash from investing-125-200-576-442-436
Cash from financing0001,500-713
Capex00000
Free cash flow14,268-8,794-5,916-2,4692,786

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––7.9%10.4%11.4%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters81.19%
FIIs1.29%
DIIs10.62%
of which Mutual funds2.51%
of which Insurance6.55%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)6.91%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026May 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %89.27%89.27%89.27%89.27%89.27%81.19%81.19%81.19%
Promoter group%
President of India81.19%
Public holders above 1%%
Life Insurance Corporation of India6.44%
ICICI Prudential Value Fund1.90%

7,42,939 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Public Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
SBIN₹8,86,876 cr10.8x1.6x16.6%1.08%1.47%+13.3%1.60%
PNB₹1,38,938 cr6.6x0.9x14.6%1.02%2.55%+14.6%2.39%
UNIONBANK₹1,38,321 cr6.5x1.0x16.3%1.32%2.42%+9.5%2.62%
BANKBARODA₹1,20,121 cr7.2x0.8x11.6%0.83%1.99%+12.3%3.59%
INDIANB₹1,11,798 cr8.7x1.3x16.1%1.20%1.61%+14.5%1.96%
CANBK₹1,05,864 cr5.4x0.9x17.0%0.97%1.33%+14.4%3.43%
MAHABANK₹58,548 cr7.9x1.8x24.2%1.74%1.45%+22.6%3.28%
IOB₹58,502 cr10.2x1.6x16.4%1.22%1.33%+18.0%–
BANKINDIA₹57,519 cr5.1x0.7x13.6%0.97%1.81%+16.4%3.20%
CENTRALBK₹26,331 cr5.5x0.6x12.1%0.80%2.39%+12.2%2.70%

All 12 companies in Public Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking Operations₹18,462 cr43.6%₹2,817 cr15.3%
Treasury Operations₹13,557 cr32.0%₹2,086 cr15.4%
Wholesale Banking Operations₹9,832 cr23.2%₹1,513 cr15.4%
Unallocated₹491 cr1.2%₹18 cr3.7%
Other Banking Operations₹0 cr–₹0 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-05-08DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 0.60 Per Share
2026-01-23DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
2025-10-27DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
2025-07-25DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
2025-07-04DividendDividend - Re 0.1875 Per Share
2024-07-09OtherAnnual General Meeting
2023-06-23OtherAnnual General Meeting
2022-08-04OtherAnnual General Meeting
2021-08-05OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-07-31OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-06-21OtherAnnual General Meeting
2018-06-21OtherAnnual General Meeting
2017-06-22OtherAnnual General Meeting
2016-06-23OtherAnnual General Meeting
2015-06-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Re 0.50/- Per Share
2014-06-23OtherAnnual General Meeting
2013-06-20DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 2.50 Per Equity Share
2012-06-21DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 2 Per Share
2011-07-21DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.1.50 Per Share
2011-03-17RightsRights Issue - 3:5 @ Premium Rs.93/-

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPublic Sector Bank
Sub-industryPublic Sector Bank
SymbolCENTRALBK
BSE code532885
ISININE483A01010
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1911-12-21
Websitewww.centralbank.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.