Trading IdeasFundamentals

J & K Bank Ltd.

NSE: J&KBANK · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹117.02NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹12,887 cr
Price₹117.02
52w high / low₹202 / ₹97
P/E4.6xSector median 12.9x
P/B0.7xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹161.5
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.72%
ROE16.9%Sector median 12.8%
ROA1.36%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA2.23%
Net NPA0.51%
CET113.88%
Sales growth 3y+12.0%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y+25.4%Sector median +19.8%
PEG0.23x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹182.63 · low ₹90.44
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income3,2123,2686,5603,3133,2723,5467,273
Net interest income1,4801,4652,8991,4891,4871,4972,999
Operating profit8006731,2957809117031,492
Other income404250405279259214529
Net profit585485979587798424971
EPS (₹)5.314.408.895.337.243.858.81
Gross NPA %3.373.503.323.002.502.372.23
Net NPA %0.790.820.760.680.640.600.51
Revenue YoY+1.9%+8.5%+10.9%
Profit YoY+36.5%-12.5%-0.9%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue8,0139,35511,21212,53613,14517,404
Net profit5021,1971,7672,0822,3632,779
EPS (₹)6.0412.4316.8018.9121.4625.23
Revenue growth+16.7%+19.9%+11.8%+4.9%–
Profit growth+138.7%+47.6%+17.8%+13.5%–
Dividend / share (₹)––0.502.152.15
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+12.0%––
Net profit+25.4%––
EPS+20.0%––
Share price–+19.6% (2y)+26.3%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY25FY26
Shareholders' equity14,25216,750
Borrowings2,3833,431
Cash & equivalents00
Total assets1,69,4681,89,194

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY25FY26
Cash from operations2,718-1,736
Cash from investing-102302
Cash from financing-1,034-500
Capex00
Free cash flow2,718-1,736

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY25FY26
ROE %14.6%14.1%

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
J&KBANK₹12,887 cr4.6x0.7x16.9%1.36%2.23%+12.0%–

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (2026-09-30)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Other Retail Banking₹4,528 cr53.7%₹954 cr21.1%
Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹1,964 cr23.3%₹808 cr41.2%
Treasury Operations₹1,891 cr22.4%₹105 cr5.6%
Other Banking Business₹48 cr0.6%₹26 cr54.0%
Digital Banking₹0 cr0.0%₹-0 cr-400.0%
UnAllocated Business₹0 cr–₹-558 cr–
Less: Tax Expenses/(Credit)₹0 cr–₹-366 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2025-08-19DividendDividend Rs 2.15
2024-08-09DividendFinal Dividend Rs 2.15
2023-08-17DividendFinal Dividend Rs 0.5
2016-07-11DividendDividend Rs 1.75
2015-08-13DividendDividend Rs 2.1

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolJ&KBANK
BSE code532209
ISININE168A01041
Face value₹1.0
Incorporated–
Website–
Plants (India / abroad)–

Data built 2026-10-22 from BSE company filings (inline XBRL: Integrated Filing - Finance) + BSE results summary for earlier years; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.