Trading IdeasFundamentals

RBL Bank Limited

NSE: RBLBANK · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹348.50NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹23,839 cr
Price₹348.50
52w high / low₹430 / ₹287
P/E25.5xSector median 12.9x
P/B0.6xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹633.5
Dividend yield0.26%Sector median 0.72%
ROE4.0%Sector median 12.8%
ROA0.53%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA1.02%
Net NPA0.29%
CET129.04%
Sales growth 3y+16.2%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y-2.3%Sector median +19.8%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹418.00 · low ₹154.21
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income3,5363,4763,4413,5073,6673,7203,8404,322
Net interest income1,5851,5631,4811,5511,6571,6711,6542,131
Operating profit9978617037289129559231,396
Other income1,0731,0001,0699331,0501,0699591,077
Net profit3369200179214230254482
EPS (₹)0.541.133.292.923.483.723.383.11
Gross NPA %2.922.602.782.321.881.451.301.02
Net NPA %0.530.290.450.570.550.390.370.29
Revenue YoY+3.7%+7.0%+11.6%+23.2%
Profit YoY+555.5%+234.4%+26.6%+169.9%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue8,1769,13012,39414,03914,33615,549
Net profit-758831,1686958221,179
EPS (₹)-1.2514.7219.4111.4513.4213.69
Revenue growth+11.7%+35.8%+13.3%+2.1%+11.4%
Profit growth–+32.3%-40.5%+18.3%+145.6%
Dividend / share (₹)––1.501.501.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+16.2%+11.8%+11.4%
Net profit-2.3%+10.1%+145.5%
EPS-3.0%+7.5%–
Share price–+42.7% (2y)+10.5%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––14,79615,60716,605
Borrowings––14,18413,73416,794
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––1,38,4321,46,7251,80,685

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations6,449-11,0444,935-8427,611
Cash from investing-246-223-172-263-223
Cash from financing-1142,239842-5033,159
Capex00000
Free cash flow6,449-11,0444,935-8427,611

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––7.9%4.5%5.0%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters59.88%
FIIs8.70%
DIIs18.52%
of which Mutual funds15.97%
of which Insurance1.65%
Government0.01%
Public (non-institutions)12.89%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%60.00%60.00%59.88%
Promoter group%
Emirates NBD Bank (P.J.S.C.)59.88%
Emirates NBD Capital LLC0.00%
Emirates Funds Managers (Jersey) Limited0.00%
Emirates NBD Properties LLC0.00%
Emirates NBD Securities LLC0.00%
Emirates NBD Asset Management Limited0.00%
Emirates Islamic Bank PJSC0.00%
DenizBank A.S.0.00%
Emirates Money Consumer Finance LLC0.00%
Emirates Funds LLC0.00%
Emirates NBD Capital (KSA) LLC0.00%
Emirates NBD Trust Company (Jersey) Limited0.00%
Emirates NBD Global Services LLC0.00%
ENBD London Branch Nominee Company0.00%
Emirates NBD Egypt S.A.E.0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Quant Mutual Fund - Quant Small CAP Fund2.72%
Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited A/C Axis Mutual Fund A/C Axis Nifty 500 Momentum 50 Index Fund1.50%
Invesco India Flexi CAP Fund1.46%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-a/c Nippon India Nifty 500 Equal Weight Index Fund1.37%
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 ETF1.21%
Smallcap World Fund, Inc1.21%
Franklin India Aggressive Hybrid Fund1.08%

3,31,010 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
RBLBANK₹23,839 cr25.5x0.6x4.0%0.53%1.02%+16.2%0.26%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking₹16,504 cr48.0%₹-462 cr-2.8%
Treasury₹10,097 cr29.3%₹370 cr3.7%
Corporate / Wholesale Banking₹7,501 cr21.8%₹818 cr10.9%
Other Banking Operations₹312 cr0.9%₹312 cr100.0%
Capital and Reserves₹0 cr–₹0 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-08-14DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2025-09-08DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2024-07-26DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2023-08-18DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2022-09-13OtherAnnual General Meeting
2021-09-13OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-07-09OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-03-23DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2019-07-01DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 2.70/-
2018-07-26DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend- Rs 2.10 Per Share
2017-07-27DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.80 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolRBLBANK
BSE code540065
ISININE976G01028
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1943-06-14
Websitewww.rbl.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.